THE K PROJECT PRIVACY STATEMENT

We at the “K Project” are committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement explains how we use and care for your personal data (that is any information by which you can be identified – even indirectly -, such as name, address and telephone number) in the context of
• your use of our website;
• our providing services to you;
• marketing.

We may amend this Privacy Statement at any time. The amended text will be posted on this website and amendments will take effect from when so posted, unless otherwise set out in such amended text.

We kindly ask you to carefully read this Privacy Statement and regularly revisit this webpage so that you are updated on any amendments.

 

1. Who is responsible for processing your personal data?

“LV7 the ΑΡΜΟΝΙΑ project” is a company established in Greece (General Commercial Register No. 150715501000)
299, Kifissias Avenue, 145 61, Kifissia Attica
Email: info@thekproject.gr

2. Which personal data will be processed for what purposes, and on what legal basis?

2.1 Use of our website

a) In general, when you visit our website, we will not collect personal data from you unless you to provide such. This may be done by your filling in forms on our website (e.g the contact form). In this case, we will use your name, surname and contact details (mainly your email address), as well as the content of your message to respond to you, on the basis of your consent which you have provided by using the relevant form. You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at the email appearing above. We may also keep a record of our correspondence with you, and the aforementioned data to serve our legitimate interest of providing evidence of our correspondence.

b) Cookies: Some of our web pages utilize “cookies”. Cookies are small files exchanged between our website’s servers and your browser, which control how our website is displayed and operates. Some of the cookies we use are session cookies, which are automatically deleted at the end of the user session, when the browser is closed. Other cookies remain on your computer until you delete them or until their expiry. With the exception of cookies that are technically necessary for the operation of our website, you have the option of activating and deactivating all other cookies here.

c) Social network plug ins: Social network plug-ins are embedded in our website in the form of small icons. The buttons become active and create a connection with external social networks’ servicers only if you deliberately click on them, thus indicating your consent to communicating with such networks. The operation of such social networks is governed by their respective privacy and personal data protection policies. Please consult the respective social network’s data protection statement with regard to the scope and purpose of the data collected, its use and processing, as well as your rights and options in protecting your privacy.

We need to point out that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of the data transmitted to our website. Consequently, transmission of data to our website is made at your own risk. What we can reassure you of is that, once we have received your data, we will do our best to try to prevent unauthorized access.

2.2 Provision of services

In order propose and provide services to you, we use
• identification details such as name, surname, personal ID card or passport No.;
• contact details such as personal or professional address(es), telephone number(s), email addresses, usernames of online massaging and VoIP platforms;
• payment information such as bank account, debit/credit card details or details of other means of payment;
• taxation details such as your tax registration number;
• other professional details such as profession, job position.
We collect and process these personal data so that we take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you or /and for the performance of such contract. We also use these data to comply with legal obligations to which we are subject (such as our tax reporting and payment obligations, and, where applicable, anti-money laundering obligations, financial sanctions screening obligations).
2.3 Marketing purposes
Where we have already established a business relationship with you or where you have provided your consent thereto, we may also send you information on new products, services, promotions and general information on our activities. You can opt-out of receiving future mailings at any time using the address info@thekproject.gr

If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your name and email address to send the newsletter(s) to you. You may unsubscribe at any time by using the means provided together with the newsletter(s) we send you.

Processing of your data for marketing purposes will be done for the purpose for pursuing our legitimate interest of further developing our business but will be always subject to any marketing preferences you have given us and in most events following your explicit consent.

3. Who receives your data?

Only those staff and departments of ours that are responsible for the respective process will receive your data. The data may also be disclosed to service providers for the purposes set out above. Using service providers is necessary, for example, for the administration and maintenance of our IT systems, for fulfilling our tax obligations (e.g. accountants), for contacting you (e.g. email providers, newsletter applications providers).

4. Will we transfer your data to third countries?

As a rule, your personal data will be stored and processed within the European Economic Area. If personal data needs to be transferred to service providers outside the European Economic Area (EEA), this will be done only if the European Commission has confirmed that the respective country’s level of data protection is sufficient, or if data protection is otherwise sufficiently guaranteed (for example through standard EU contractual clauses or where you have provided your explicit consent.

5. How long will your data be stored and processed?

We will delete your personal data as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes set out above. The applicable retention periods usually last up to one year as regards data collected in the context of our website operation or processed for marketing purposes and five years from the end of the year during which the applicable contract with you was terminated for data processed in the course of providing services to you. Further details will be provided, where applicable, for specific types of data processing.

6. Are you required to provide us with your data?

You are not required to provide personal data when accessing our website, nor for marketing purposes. However, we will require personal data in order to respond to your queries or provide services to you. For example, to send you information, a newsletter you have requested, details about a contract, or conclude and perform a contract with you we need relevant personal data. Without this data, we cannot satisfy your requests or offer services you asked for. We collect only the data that is required in a particular case.

7. Do we apply automated decision-making or profiling measures?

At the moment we do not apply automated decision-making or profiling measures. In the event that we will use any purely automated processes – including profiling – to make a decision in a specific case, we will inform you about this and your respective rights in accordance with the law.

8. What are your rights under data protection laws?

You have the following rights with respect to the personal data that we hold:

• Right of Access – to be informed whether your personal data has been or is being processed by us or on our behalf and to make a request for information in relation to same;
• Right to Information – to access information around the processing or your personal data including the purpose/s of processing and the categories of personal data concerned;
• Right to Rectification – to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate;
• Right to Erasure (Right to be Forgotten) – to have your personal data removed or deleted;
• Right to Restrict Processing – to restrict processing where personal data is inaccurate or the processing is unlawful;
• Right to Data Portability – where the processing of your personal data is carried out by automated means, you have the right to receive your personal data from us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable and interoperable format, and to have your data transmitted by us to another controller. This right applies where you have provided the data on the basis of your consent or the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract;
• Right to Object – to object to the processing of your personal data;
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights or should you have any queries or complaints in relation to our collection and/or processing of your data or this Privacy Statement, you may contact us at info@thekproject.gr
You may also file a complaint with the Hellenic Data Protection Authority Kifissias 1-3, 115 23 Athens, Greece http://www.dpa.gr Email: contact@dpa.gr

Data protection notice about video surveillance

1. Who is responsible for processing your data?

“LV7 the ΑΡΜΟΝΙΑ project” a company established in Greece (General Commercial Register No. 150715501000)
299, Kifissias Avenue, 145 61, Kifissia Attica
Email: info@the-armonia-project.gr
Tel: 2102209876

2. For what purposes and on what legal basis will your data be processed?

We use a surveillance system for the protection of persons and property. The processing of data is necessary for purposes of legitimate interests that we seek as a data controller (article 6(1)(f) of the GDPR).

3. Analysis of legitimate interests

Our legitimate interest arise from the need to protect our premises and its contents from illegal acts, such as theft.
The same applies to the protection of life, physical integrity, health as well as the property of our staff and third parties legally accessing the area under surveillance. We only collect image data and we limit the surveillance to areas where we have assessed that there is an increased possibility that illegal acts take place, such as theft, e.g. the reception and the stairway without focusing on areas where the privacy of the persons being monitored including their right to respect their personal data, may be severely restricted.

4. Parties that have access to your data

Access to our camera recordings is restricted to authorized personnel who is in charge of the security of our premises. This material shall not be transmitted to third parties, except: (a) to the competent judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when it contains necessary information to investigate a criminal offense involving persons or property of the data controller, b) to the competent judicial, prosecutorial and police authorities when they lawfully request data in the course of exercising their duties, and c) to the victim or perpetrator of a criminal offense, in case the data constitute evidence of the offense.

5. How long will we store your data?

The recordings are automatically erased after seven (7) days. Where a security incident has occurred we may isolate and retain the relevant part of the recording for one (1) month in order to investigate the incident and initiate legal proceedings to defend our legitimate interests. If the security incident is directed against a third party we may retain the relevant recording for up to three (3) months.

6. What data protection rights do you have?

As a data subject you have the following rights:
• Right to access your personal data: you have the right to be informed from us about whether we process your image and, if so, receive a copy of it.
• Right to restrict the processing of your personal data: you may request from us to restrict the processing of your personal data, such as not deleting data that you deem necessary to establish, exercise or support legal claims.
• Right to object to the processing of your personal data:
• Right to erase your information / right to be forgotten: you may request from us to delete your personal data.

You can exercise your rights by sending an e-mail to the address Email: info@theKproject.gr or a letter to our postal address or by submitting the request to us in person, at the address referenced above.
To assess your request which is related to your image, you need to determine when you were in the cameras range and provide us with an image of yours to make it easier for us to locate your own data and hide the data of third parties. Alternatively, you may visit our facilities so that we show you images in which you appear. We also point out that the exercise of the right to object or erase does not imply the immediate deletion of data or the modification of the processing. In any case, we will respond to you in detail as soon as possible, within the deadlines set by the European Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR).

7. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes the Regulation (EU) 2016/679. Competent authority in Greece is the Hellenic Data Protection Authority, 1-3 Kifissias Ave., PC 115 23, Athens, https://www.dpa.gr/, Tel.: 210 6475600.